MKC Communications Logo

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement and General Terms & Conditions relating to usage of this website

MKC Communications is hereinafter referred to as either ‘MKC Communications’, ‘MKC’, ‘We’ or ‘the Company’ being the controller and operator of this website.

This privacy statement applies solely to information (if any) collected on our web site.
We value your privacy. The data (if any) that we may acquire regarding your usage of this website is kept internally to MKC and is not shared with third parties.

Personal data (if any) collected on this site will be processed securely and confidentially by MKC Communications in compliance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 (The Acts).

Our website contains links to other sites. MKC is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other web sites you visit which may collect personally identifiable information.

MKC uses Cookies to enhance its website performance. Please see below for further details.

Types of Data Collected

MKC collects two types of information on its website: personal data and non-personal data.
Personal data are data that can be used to identify an individual and includes the name and contact details provided by users of the website when completing forms (if any) on the website. MKC does not currently collect personal data except for the purposes of a user of the website seeking to contact the Company and, for example, filling out the contact form.

Non-personal data include general user information gathered by cookies that anonymously measure activity on the MKC website (i.e., without any personal identification of the user). Non-personal data are not linked to an individual user.

How Data is Used

Personal data (if any) is used for the purpose stated when the data is collected (e.g., this is typically to make contact between MKC and an interested individual who requests information). Non-personal data is used to collect statistics on how the website is used. The data help MKC to improve the operation of the website and to enhance the website and the services offered through it for users.

Cookies

MKC uses cookies for the following purposes only.
A cookie is a block of data that a web server places on a user’s computer. It is used to make navigation through the site easier but can also be used to recognise how users navigate the website. This is used to improve the user experience on the website, making it easier and more convenient for users to access the information and services that they want.

The data collected include the user’s IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the web site that referred the user to us, the files the user downloaded, the pages the user visited, and the dates/times of those visits. This is ‘general’ information.

Cookies are used for the MKC website in two ways:
Content Management System – cookies are used as part of the software used to manage and update our website content. The information gathered is not retained and the cookie is deleted when the browser is closed.

Google Analytics – cookies are used to collect information in an anonymous form (i.e., without personal identification of the user) about how visitors use the site – they do not record personal information. The cookies collect information including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. This information helps us to improve the user experience.